Philadelphia’s Prolonged Youth-Detention Problem: A Survey of Potential Legal Challenges
[…] Cons. Stat. § 6301, et seq. (1976).
    [1] See supra Section I.A. ↩︎
  37. See supra Section I.A. ↩︎
  38. See Chambers ex rel. Chambers v. Sch. Dist. of Phila. Bd. of Educ., 587 F.3d 176, 195-96 (3d Cir. 2009) (suggesting that procedural protections to special education access signals a protected property interest). ↩︎
  39. See In Interest of D.C.D., 171 A.3d 727, 739 (Pa. 2017) (allowing discharge of youth whose rehabilitative needs could not be met at a secure facility, over protestations of community safety). ↩︎
  40. Id. at 739, 742. ↩︎
  41. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6353(c) (“If the population at a particular institution or program exceeds 110% of capacity, the department shall notify the courts and the General Assembly that intake to that institution or program is temporarily closed and shall make available equivalent services to children in equivalent facilities.” (emphasis added)). ↩︎
  42. Bd. of Regents of State Colls. v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). ↩︎
  43. See Janet D. v. Carros, 362 A.2d 1060, 1072 (Pa. Super.