Home > Online > Choice of Law in Same-Sex Marriage
[…] Parnell, 56 F. Supp. 3d 1056 (D. Alaska 2014). ↩︎
  36. Coolidge & Duncan, supra note 30, at 12; see, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 517.03(4)(b) (West 1998) (“A marriage entered into by persons of the same sex . . . that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this state and contractual rights granted by virtue of the marriage or its termination are unenforceable in this state.”) (current version at Minn. Stat. Ann. § 517.03 (West 2020)). ↩︎
  37. Coolidge & Duncan, supra note 30, at 12; see, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-113(c) (1996) (“Any policy, law or judicial interpretation that purports to define marriage as anything other than the historical institution and legal contract between one (1) man and one (1) woman is contrary to the public policy of Tennessee.”), held unconstitutional by Obergefell v. Hodges, 576 U.S. 644 (2015). For an expansion on the “public policy” invocation, see infra Section II.B. ↩︎
  38. See H.R. Rep.