Home > Online > Choice of Law in Same-Sex Marriage
[…] Daugaard, 61 F. Supp. 3d 862 (D.S.D. 2015), aff’d, 799 F.3d 918 (8th Cir. 2015). ↩︎
  33. Coolidge & Duncan, supra note 30, at 11; see, e.g., Idaho Code § 32-209 (1996) (“All marriages contracted without this state . . . are valid in this state, unless they violate the public policy of this state. Marriages that violate the public policy of this state include . . . same-sex marriages . . . .”), held unconstitutional by Latta v. Otter, 771 F.3d 456 (9th Cir. 2014). ↩︎
  34. Coolidge & Duncan, supra note 30, at 11; see, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 451.022(1), (4) (1996) (“It is the public policy of this state to recognize marriage only between a man and a woman. . . . A marriage between persons of the same sex will not be recognized for any purpose in this state even when valid where contracted.”), held unconstitutional by Lawson v. Kelly, 58 F. Supp. 3d 923 (W.D. Mo. 2014). ↩︎