Home > Online > Choice of Law in Same-Sex Marriage
[…] Kelly, 58 F. Supp. 3d 923 (W.D. Mo. 2014). ↩︎
  35. Coolidge & Duncan, supra note 30, at 12; see, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 25.05.013 (1996) (“A marriage entered into by persons of the same sex . . . that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this state . . . .”), held unconstitutional by Hamby v. Parnell, 56 F. Supp. 3d 1056 (D. Alaska 2014). ↩︎
  36. Coolidge & Duncan, supra note 30, at 12; see, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 517.03(4)(b) (West 1998) (“A marriage entered into by persons of the same sex . . . that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this state and contractual rights granted by virtue of the marriage or its termination are unenforceable in this state.”) (current version at Minn. Stat. Ann. § 517.03 (West 2020)). ↩︎
  37. Coolidge & Duncan, supra note 30, at 12; see, e.g., Tenn.