Home > Online > Choice of Law in Same-Sex Marriage
[…] 31. These have also been referred to as “anti-recognition statutes,” “anti-gay initiatives,” or “anti-marriage laws.” Coolidge & Duncan, supra note 30, at 14. ↩︎
  32. Coolidge & Duncan, supra note 30, at 11; see, e.g., S.D. Codified Laws § 25-1-1 (1998) (“Marriage is a personal relation, between a man and a woman . . . .”), held unconstitutional by Rosenbrahn v. Daugaard, 61 F. Supp. 3d 862 (D.S.D. 2015), aff’d, 799 F.3d 918 (8th Cir. 2015). ↩︎
  33. Coolidge & Duncan, supra note 30, at 11; see, e.g., Idaho Code § 32-209 (1996) (“All marriages contracted without this state . . . are valid in this state, unless they violate the public policy of this state. Marriages that violate the public policy of this state include . . . same-sex marriages . . . .”), held unconstitutional by Latta v. Otter, 771 F.3d 456 (9th Cir. 2014). ↩︎
  34. Coolidge & Duncan, supra note 30, at 11; see, e.g., Mo. Rev.