Procedural Protections in a Secret Court
[…] While the FISA amici might be parties, they may still lack standing because they have not suffered an injury. ↩︎
  40. Patel & Koreh, supra note 38 (describing how amici are hindered from bring “critical issues” to light because there is no method for them to do so). ↩︎
  41. 50 U.S.C. § 1803(j). ↩︎
  42. 15 U.S.C. § 45 (“[T]he Commission may at any time, upon such notice and in such manner as it shall deem proper, modify or set aside, in whole or in part, any report or any order made or issued by it under this section.”). ↩︎
  43. Id. § 1803(i)(6)(A)(i) (emphasis added). ↩︎
  44. Id. § 1803(i)(2)(A) (emphasis added). ↩︎
  45. See id. § 1803(i)(2)(B) (explaining that the court may “upon motion, permit an individual or organization leave to file an amicus curiae brief”). ↩︎
  46. See id. §§ 1803(a)-(b)(establishing that the Chief Justice shall nominate eleven judges to sit on the FISC and three to sit on the FISCR). ↩︎
  47. Id. § 1803(a)(2)(A)(ii). ↩︎
  48. S. REP. NO. 95-701, at 48 (1978). ↩︎